Bermuda Grass Lawn

Bermuda Grass Lawn

Cynodon dactylon

Gro-Pak Bermuda is a fine leaved grass that is widely used in home gardens, bowling greens and golf courses. Spreads by means of rhizomes and stollers. Not evergreen in areas that experience frost.

An extremely hard wearing creeping lawn that does well in sandy soil and is extremely drought tolerant. Can be cut very short.

Can definitely not tolerate shade. Will turn yellow in winter.

BOTANICAL NAME: Cynodon dactylon
COMMON NAME: Cape Royal
AFRIKAANS NAME: Kweek Grass

TYPE: Creeping

  • R 478.00
    Unit price per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Approx 1,500,000 seeds
Only 6 left!

Growing Information

General Sowing Time: Autumn and Spring

Position: Sun

Sow Depth: 3 mm

Spacing: 40gr = 1m²

Germination: 8 – 10 weeks

Days to Harvest:

Temperature:



We Also Recommend